whatisburningman sectional graphic

2005 SUPPORT STAFF

A large number of individuals contribute time and resources to Burning Man. It is impossible to produce a complete list and many have assisted for years. Below is a partial list of those who worked on active projects in 2005. If you feel your name may be missing, please let us know — or harass your team lead to get their roster submitted! People are listed by functional area. Updated: March 22, 2006

ART TEAMS

Art Theme: Psyche
Larry Harvey, Project Director
Christine Kristen (LadyBee), Curator

Art Council Members
Jeremy Crandell
Will Chase (Playaquest)
Elizabeth Scarborough (Bettie June)
Stephanie Selig (serious)

Artery (On-Site Art Placement Team)
Crimson Rose
LadyBee
Bill Barclay (Lucky)
Matt Black (Techno Shaman)
Steve Boverie (Dr. Glowire)
Sierra Boyd (Sierra)
Jeff Carver
Monica Cavagnaro (Flash)
Sara Chieco (Cheeks)
Brian Davis (Jones)
Zen DeBrucke
Jeb Feldman (JebJob)
Jim Feller
Susan Feller
Jason Fisher
Cheryl Foreman (Evil Tiger)
Carole Frances Lung (Carole Famous)
Melissa Freeman (HoneyBee)
Happy Ian Grove (Happy)
Sarah Haynes (Trailer Trash)
Andrew Hessel (Beaker)
Brent Heyning
Jennifer Evonne Heyning
Jessica Josef
Eva Konig
Saffron Lee
Eve Libertone (Octopus)
Tom Logson (Nym)
Joan Lopate (Pilar)
David McParland
Nolan Mecham
Eleonora Molnar (Solar Girl)
Eric O'Connor (Bullseye)
Debbie Rich (Ferocious Pixie
Michael Schmidt (Burn Scar)
Adrian A. Stimson (Buffalo Boy)
Karen Taylor (Booboo)
D'Andre Teeter (Big Daddy D)
Jim Tierney (Anarchist)
Ron Todd (Hulot)
S.J. Tucker (Sooj)
Michelle Ward
Kat Westfall (Kat)
Kevin Wiley
Dirk Williams
Shadford Wise

Art Support Services
Roger Ripps (Panther) - Art Support Services Coordinator
Simon Clark - Logistic Superintendent
Rachel Klein (Wednesday) - Operations Admin
Andy Moore (Bruiser) - Crane Operator
Bradley McDevitt - Rigger Forman, Heavy Equipment Operator
Brook Buchanan (Snatch) - Heavy Equipment Operator
Craig Erickson (Dawg) - Hyster Driver
John D Chapman (JD) - Hyster Driver
Patrick Hicks - Rigger Forman, Heavy Equipment Operator
Richard Scott - Crane Operator
Steve Sanchez (Steve 23) - Bobcat, Trencher, Welder

Black Rock Fuels
Davex
Bear
Railroad Mike

Construction of the Man
PLATFORM: FUNHOUSE
Larry Harvey - Project Director, Chief Designer (LLC)
Rod Garnett - Funhouse Designer
Will Roger - Project Superintendent (LLC)
Crimson Rose - Project Coordinator (LLC)
Todd Dworman (Mazeman) - Maze Designer
Hannu Pajuluoma - Construction Consultant / Assembly
Ilo Kratins - Construction Mgr Maze
Pete Brenneman (CHP) - Funhouse Project Manager
Travis Ludy - Construction Mgr
Simon Clark - Heavy Equipment & Rigging
Paul Schreer (Blue) - Lighting/Electrical Designer, Deconstruction Manager
Beth Scarborough (Bettie June) - Funhouse Artists Advocates
Albert Urrutia - Structural Engineer
Elijah Smith - Construction Worker
Eric Foster - Construction Worker
Steve Seyssel - Construction Worker
Matt Noble - Construction Worker
Marc Norland - Construction Worker
Alexis Iliinsky - Construction Worker
Joe West - Mechanical Engineer
Dylan - Funhouse Wranglers / Operations Mgr

MAN CREW
Ben Stoeling - Burning Man Sculpture Construction Super
Shevaun Gallant (Shebatt) - Burning Man Sculpture Construction Manager
Cabiria
Capt Bob Heacock
Jeff Stevens (Chef McGinna)
Danny Markovski (Mr F'in D)
Steve Boverie (Dr Glowire)
Joe Olivier (Cookie Lee)
Marco Mazzoni
Paul Munro (Pounder)
David Carr (Spyral)
Steve Sanchez (Steve 23)
Sue Wooten
Tim O'Keefe (Espie)
Tom Hogan (Tom Bone)
Tyler Stoelting (Loud Bitch)

PYROTECHNICS
Dimitri Timohovich (Demon) Nevada Licensed Pyrotechnician
Beckie Timohovich (In-Sin-Erator) Pyrotechnic Coordinator
Bill McGregor (Blow Em Up Bill)
Brooke Terpstra (Groucho Suave)
Chris Balsman (Balsy)
Chris Moeller
Diane Flowers (Swamp Nerd)
Elisa Suetake
Franklin Clark (Butch)
Gary Bentley
Julia Browne (Jaloola)
Nina Suetake (Monkey)
Sarah Cook (Molly)
Vince Brown (Hardwood)
Wally Glenn (Pyro Boy)

Fire Conclave
Crimson Rose - Director of Art Management, Performance Director
David Mills (Tabasco) - Conclave Assist
Controlled Burn - Fire Conclave Convergence

Neon
Nichols Radell (Smoke Daddy) Linda Parker Ljuba Veslinova Steve Mixdorf Susan Robinson Tim Walker

Performance Safety Team for Open Fire, Flame Effect & Pyrotechnics
Crimson Rose - Director of Art Management, Performance Director
Dave X - Fire Safety Mgr
Argyre Patras - Dept Mutant Vehicles
Beckie Timohovich (In-Sin-Erator) Pyrotechnic Coordinator
Caitlin von Graf (Safetybitch) - Web Administrator
Daniel Walsh - Open Fire Specialists
David Barr (Battalion 4) - Emergency Services
Dimitri Timohovich (Demon) Nevada Licensed Pyrotechnician
Eric Smith - Flame Effects Specialists
Jack Schroll - Flame Effects Specialists
Joseph Pred - Emergency Services Operations Chief
Ken Smith - Flame Effects Specialists
Lee Chubb - Flame Effects Specialists
Maque da Vis - Pyrotechnic Consultant
Rebecca England (Dragon) - Open Fire Specialists
Russ Kane (Jersey 1) - Fire Branch Chief
Wally Glenn (Pyro Boy) - Pyrotechnic Consultant, Flame Effects Specialists
Zac Bolan (Ranger Disko) - Ranger Support

BLACK ROCK CITY SERVICES

Black Rock Gazette Newspaper
See Print Production

Black Rock Rangers
2Wilde
Abe
Action Jack
Alabama
Angel
Apparatus
Aspen
Atomic
Bad Daddy
Badger
Bayou
Beast
Beauty
Beavis
Beethoven
Binky
Biteme
BlackSwan
Blazer
Bob
Boiler
Boilermaker
Boise
Boolane
Bubbles
Buick
Bunny
Bustin
Buzcut
Caffeine
Calamity Jane
CCSallie
Chai Guy
Chameleon
Cilantro
Cinders
Codesmith
Cody
Cool-68
Crizzly
Crow
Curious
Dairy Queen
DaMongolian
Danarchy
Darlin
Daruba
Deacon
Debri
Deuce
Digger
Dirtwitch
DisKo
Dr. J
Dragon
D-Rat
Duney Dan
Earnest
East Coast
Elvis
Enigma
Feline
Fixit
Foxfire
Gemini
Genius
Goatboy
Gondaff
Gouda
Gusset
Haggis
Haiku
Ham-man
Hellboy
Hollywood
Hughbie
Humboldt
Hungry
Icebox
IdiotBox
Igor
Jet Lag
Juliebob
Junebug
Jynx
Kathasaurus
Keeper
Krinkle
Kuma
Lady Jane
Lather
Lefty
Liberty
Lightning
Loiosh
Long Shot
LongPig
Magiver
Marker
Marmalade
Martin Jay
Mere de Terra
Mickey
MISS Dee
Mithra
Molten Joe
Mongoose
MsRie
Napalm
Nullset
Octane
Old Blue
Outtaline
Painless
Paragon
Peaches
Pinto
Portaplaya
Random
Rat Bastard
Reckless
Riffraff
Riley
Rinn
Risk
River
Rockit
Rodent
Rooster
Rossby
Safety Phil
Sanskrit
Santa Cruz
Sasquatch
Serpentina
Shiho
Silent Wolf
SilverHair
Sir Loin
Skilcraft
Slip-On
Snickers
Speedbump
Spice
Splinter
Squeeky
Steven
Strobe
Sundancer
Sunshine
Susie Q
T-Rex
Tadpole
Taosky
Tarzie
Tcloud
Teksage
Tiara
Tigereye
Toecutter
Tony Danza
Tool
Town Crier
Trainwreck
Trapper
Triumph
Tryp
Tuatha
Tulsa
Two-Step
Uncle John
Vertumnus
Wasabi
Water Log
Wicked
Willis
Zeitgeist
Zigzag
Zilla
Ziptie

Burning Man Information Radio: BMIR
Boy Scout
Frog
Iconoclast
SmallChange
Karen
LoveBeam
Steven Raspa
Annie Fanny
Merlonius
Squirrel
Sparks
Harpo
Constable
Sunburn Sarah
TradeMark G
Boy Scout
J Rick
Bobzilla
Patti
Tiya Coleman
Kristy Brand
Tom La Porte
Walter Ehresmen
Tyler Stoelting
DJ grey
Carmen Mauk
Eric Myers

Bus Depot
Fred Whitman
Kathie Jo Morton
Denny Smith
Jim Wierzba
Garrett Freeburg
Victoria Freeburg
Victor Holman
Tristan Kohlkorst

CampArctica/Ice Sales
Marcia Crosby, Sr. Staff Figurehead
Xandra Green (Ice Queen), Operations Manager, Volunteer Coordinator
Jerry Friis (Freeze), Shift Manager
Brian Boyne (Tempus Thales), Shift Manager
Jamie Oastler (FireDoll Jamie), Shift Manager
Jesse Miller (LB), Shift Manager

...and hundreds of additional cool volunteers who make ice in BRC a reality!

Center Camp Café
Many, many, many dedicated Coffee Shop volunteers too numerous to name, but enormously appreciated by all!

Commissary — Onsite Staff Food Services
Playground, Direct Manager
Rachael Mamane (White Noise), Project Manager & Admin Coordinator
Ezra Croft (Zig Zag), DPW Operations Liaison
Andrew McFarlane, Best Boy, 2nd DPW in Command
Alicia York (Parisbaby), Admin Support
Glenn Baxtor (Sailor), Admin Support
Catherine Emond (H2O) Admin Support
Matthew Schwartz (Blackbeare), Admin Support
Danielle Farrar (Normal), Admin Support

Community Services
Harley K. Dubois, Manager
Terry Shoop, Assistant Manager

Department of Public Works (DPW)
Ada Chester (Dago Bay), DPW Council Member, Logistics Supervisor
Adam Rubenstein
Alex Glosenger (Mr. Moonresin), DPW Village
Alexis Ilinsky, Man Base
Andrew McFarlane, Commissary Asst. Const. Mgr.
Andy Luna (Charlie Don't Surf), Arctica Manager
Andy Moore( Bruiser)
Ben Stoelting (Chainsaw), Man Construction Manager
Benjamin Flaster (Flastron)
Bill Carson (BC), Groundskeeper & Ranch Tech Support
Brad Ballard, Ranch HEO, Metal, Transpo
Bradley McDevitt (Soupbone), Rigger, Heavy Equip. Operator
Brooke Buchanan (Snatch), Rigger, Heavy Equip. Operator
Brooke Landcaster (Dynamite), Metal Shop
Bryan Rutigliano
Carl Brucker (Cowboy Carl), Fence Manager
Caroline Miller (Mills), Work Weekends
Carrie Carden (K-Rail)
Cathy Diebold (Crawdaddy)
Charisse Squires (Cherry)
Chaz Perry (Jynx), DPW Ranger
Chris Burris (X)
Chris Gooden (Weldboy), Metal Shop
Chris Petrell (Taz) Nevada Properties Tech Ops
Christina Cortez (Bean), Tent Master, Installation Manager
Christine Shepherd (Epona)
Cloe Ashton (Ragamuffin), Tent Installation
Concerned Rancher (Doctor), Chief Mechanic
Craig Erickson (Dogg), Transpo, Hyster
Craig Lafferty (Artshark), Transpo
Dave Lasky (Quiet Earp), Shade Manager
Dave Pedroli (SuperDave), DPW Council Member, NVP Manager
Dave Scholl (Dave) X, Fuel Master
David Cooke (Slickfinger)
David Ebert (Dace), Shade Crew
David Jones (Cute), Golf Cart Mechanic
David Newton (Cuddly), Golf Cart Mechanic
Deanna Westberg (Degenerate), Sign Shop Manager
Dennis Sullivan (Freq), Heavy Equip. Operator
Derek Robinson (Darerock), Dispatch
Devin Davis (Devin), Rigger, Heavy Equip. Operator
Diction Davies (Dicky), Work Weekends
Doctor Holderdown, Chief Golf Cart Mechanic
Dominic Tinio (DA), Playa Restoration Manager
Donald Cook (Big D)
Dove Dingman (La Paloma), Receiving Manager
Dylan McNeill (Dylan Mcpuke)
Echo Dacoda (Zombie), Shop Steward
Eli Vaughan (Vermont Eli)
Elijah Smith (Eli), Man Base Crew
Elizabeth Jackson (Miss Handler)
Eric Foreman (Headhunter), First Camp Construction Manager
Eric Foster, ManBase Crew
Eric Johnson (Airaq)
Erin MacCool (Playground), DPW Council Member, DPW Project Manager and Labor Coordinator
Erin Meyer (13)
Evren Cakir (Edub), eXtranet Super Extra, DPW Tech Ops. Arctica Construction Crew
Evrett Kramer (Captain Erotica)
Ezra Croft (ZigZag), Commissary Construction Manager
Fran Rollins (All That), Sign Shop Asst. Manager
George Chamales
George Weber (Goatman Dan)
Gil Grabow
Heather Burns (Lobster Girl)
Heather Miller (After 5)
Ilo Kratins, Maze Foreman
James Davis
Jasmine Richnow (Jazzy)
Jason Ducommun (Haggis), DPW Ranger
Jason Swecker (Reflex), Work Weekends
Jason Tworek (Kindred)
Jeb Feldman (Skanky), Intern
Jeff Johnson (El Jefe)
Jeffery Pankey (Pope Phabulous), Metal Shop
Jeremy Walker (Space Bag), Ranch Hand
Jessica Reeder (The Hun), Blogger
Joe Nolan (Shotwell), Bus Driver
Joseph Gormann (Chivo)
Josh Brown
Juli Piet (Rhoda Hell)
Katie Lanni (Bloody Knuckles)
Katy Bell
Kelly Turner (Not Coyote Here)
Kevin Davis (Arcane), EMT
Kevin Dennis (Rooster), Shade Crew
Kevin Kirkbride
Kevin Roberts (Desert Duck)
Kimball Stone (SleepDep), Receiving Assistant
Lee Newberry (Leeway), Electrician
Logan Bristarr (LoDog), Shade Assistant Manager
Logan Mirto, Shade Crew, Volunteer Coordinator
Marc Norland (Cheeky)
Marian Goodell (Bad Kitty), DPW Cat Herder
Mark Tomkiewicz (Buphalo), Shade Crew
Marsha Dourte (Cabiria Masina), ManBase Crew
Marty Walker, Spires Construction Manager
Matt Dikdan (Refried), Spires Construction Crew
Matt Miller, Man Base Crew
Matt Morgan (HazMatt), DPW Council Member, Purchasing Mgr./Porta-Pottie Liaison
Matthew Harman (Aristotle), Café Secondary Const.
Matthew Noble (Little Matt), Man Base Crew
Mayfield Jukes, Volunteer Coordinator, Asst. Labor Coordinator
Megan Wright (Show Off)
Melissa Waters (Hormel), Sign Installation
Michael Burdiss (Bubble Gique), Safety Coordinator
Michael Corson (Jirish Mike), Asst. Clean Up Foreman
Michael Loughlin (Dirty Mic), Man Base Crew
Michael Ross (Lummox), Dispatch
Michael Schaefer (RailRoad Mike)
Michael Small (Insane)
Michael Taylor (Ali Pato), Depot Manager
Michelle Davis (20 Handles), DPW Production Assistant
Michelle Laplante (Red Michelle)
Michelle Mader (Girlie), Arctica Crew
Michelle Ochoa (Jalapena), Lead Buyer
Michele Ravera (Ginger Petunia), Dispatch
Mireille Lambert (M)
Molly Starkovich (Brazen)
Natalie Roark (Nat), Shade Crew
Nathan Bailey (Teach), Old School City Survey and Installation
Nathan Vigil (Trailer Park Romeo), Installation Foreman
Neil (Horse), Arctica Construction
Neil Verplank (Mr. Fixit), Special Projects
Nicole Commons(Squirrel), Gate Staff
Nikovich Balustra (NikO), First Camp
Nolon Ashley
Palmer Parker (Gameshow), Dispatch Manager
PapaSquat, Special Projects, Ranch Manager
Paul Landgraver (Pearl), Gate, First Responder Training
Paul Schreer (Blue), SF Transportation Coordinator
Pete Brenneman (CHP), Man Base Construction Manager
Phil Keiser (Pfilthy)
Philip Leizgold (Lucky Charms)
PapaSquat, NV Props
Rachael Mamane (White Noise), Commissary Biz Mgr
Rachel Clein (Wednesday), Rigger, Heavy Equipment Operator
Ralph Guerra (Plumbloco)
Richard Scott (Big Stick)
Rivka Gross (Phoenix), Depot Asst. Manager
Robert Barnes (Easy Bob), Lead Runner
Robert Gaffney (Elf)
Roberta Dovydaitis (RobbiDobbs)
Rod Garrett (Ram Rod), City Designer
Rosa Anna DeFilippis, Work Weekends
Roxane Osborn
Ryan Doyle (Doyle), Metal Shop Manager
Ryan Halwachs (Red Ryan)
Samantha Saladino (Sam X), EMS
Sarah Malley
Scott Beers (Bruka), Services Coordinator
Scott Stephson (Spoon)
Shannon Kimble (Toughie), Shade Crew
Sherry Carter (Trixi), Gerlach Office Manager
Shevaun Gallant (Shebatt), Man Construction
Simon, Café Construction Manager
Siri Bird
Spider Davila (Spider)
Steve Sanchez (Steve23), Art Support Services
Steve Seyssel, Man Base
Tara Provost (Caution)
Thom McNaul
Thomas Kempkes (Buzzkill)
Thomas Mingle (Monkeyboy), Café Secondary Construction Manager
Tim Anderson (Big Daddy), Transpo, Heavy Equip. Operator
Tina Young (TinaFoo), Dispatch
Todd Dworman (Mazeman), Man Base
Tom Jarvis (Tomcat Friday)
Tony Perez (Coyote), DPW Council Member, Black Rock City Superintendent
Tracie Hoag (Fox)
Travis Ludy (Ludy), Man Base
Trevor Krug (Dust Bunny)
Wendi McNaul (Wendilicious)

DMV (Department of Mutant Vehicles)
COUNCIL
odwally
Evil Ali
Johnnie Royale
Juliebob
Michael
stevepi
grits
sacred flame

HOTTIES
jannypan
Megalion
PurpleKoosh
Jason
Claudia
Barlow
loiosh
Wagon Train
alleycat
Anthony Asterisk
Argyre
Big Mike
chemical
clara holiday
Corby
dmoore
DVD
Elecktra
Erich
felix
Greeter Dan
H2O
hotMARK
jarjar
Jenna
JoEy
jon
Josh
Kanguroo
Kathleen
Katie Hazard
KimberlyMoE
kyrsten
laura
Lian
Matt
Michelle
mirzu
molly
nick
Noah
Octagon
OrangeKim
pEEf
pstar
qat
ReveeRevi
Robin
robot
Robyn
Sammy
Santa Aaron
serafine
sheriff of hardin city
SteveG
Teleman
Thomas
Violet
Zsa Zsa

Earth Guardians
Karina O'Connor, Project Manager & LNT Master
Susan Able, volunteer coordinator
Mike Pruente, Camp & Construction Manager
Tony Guerra, Camp Planner & LNT Master
Nancy Abodeely, Coordinator for LNT Model Camps & LNT Master
Larry Breed, LNT Fire Master
Sarah Green, Crusader Cowgirl Leader
James Green, LNTV Producer
Mike Bilbo, Kids Activities and LNT Master
Andy Baker, Restoration Biologist
Josiah Clark, Nature Walk Coordinator
Ray Bruman, LNT and BM Guru
Ann Clark and Sara Smith, LNT Artists

Emergency Services Department
Joseph Pred, Emergency Services Operations Chief
Russ Kane, Deputy Chief, Operations
David Barr, Sector Chief, Planning
Tom Price, Press Information Officer

COMMUNICATIONS BRANCH, EMERGENCY DISPATCH
Rudy Gonzalez, Dispatch Operations Chief
Greg Stramback, Dispatch Personnel Chief
Damon LaRose, Dispatch Deputy Chief, Operations
Dave Spencer, Dispatch Deputy Chief, Operations & IT
Liam Pervisky, Dispatch Captain
Nevin Cheung, Dispatch Captain
Marcos Della, Alternate Dispatch Captain

COMMUNICATIONS BRANCH, TECHNICAL
Charles Armstrong, Communications Technical & Logistics Chief
Brian Woodson, Communications Engineer
Dave Banez, Communications Technician
Bill Wiltschko, Communications Technician
Bill Harvey, Communications Technician
Greg Stramback, Communications Technician
Damon LaRose, Communications Technician
Joseph Pred, Communications Technician
Liam Pervisky, Communications Technician
Dave Spencer, Communications Technician

FIRE BRANCH
Russ Kane, Fire Branch Chief
David Barr, Deputy Chief, Planning, PST liaison
Hugh Kane, Deputy Chief, Technical Operations, Training, & Logistics
Ben Thompson, Deputy Chief, Operations and Volunteer Coordinator
Ted Simpson, Assistant Chief, Operations (emeritus)
Michael Sutcliffe, Assistant Chief, Operations and Spec Ops (Hazmat)
Travis Roberts, Assistant Chief, Operations and Spec Ops (Rescue)
Ron Martinez, Assistant Chief, Fire Branch EMS
Anthony Misner, Captain, EMS
Ken Wagner, Captain, Planning
Warren Paris, Captain, Operations
Mike McNiel, Captain, Operations
John Dudas, Captain, Operations and Special Operations

MEDICAL BRANCH
Tracy McDowell, RN, Administrative Chief
Kate Gonnella, RN, Clinical Chief
Seth Schrenzel, LVN, Logistics Chief
Andy Buehrle, Logistics Supervisor
Mike Sullivan, Medical Supervisor
Marc Nelson, MD, Medical Supervisor
Diane Matthews, RN, Medical Supervisor
Adam Duhan, MD, Alternate Medical Supervisor
Nelson Carpentier, Alternate Medical Supervisor
Janda Carlson, RN, Alternate Medical Supervisor
Lee Lenahan, MD, Alternate Medical Supervisor

MENTAL HEALTH BRANCH
Anna Duffy, Mental Health Chief
Luna Provorse Coordinator, Support Team
Rick Van Epps Assistant Coordinator, Support Team

Exodus
Wally Bomgaars (odwally), Exodus Director
Andrew Birklid (Tumbleweed), Operations Supervisor
Chelsea Teller (Evacado), Volunteer Coordinator

FLAGGERS
Tim Frayser
Linda Teller
Holly Hinman
Pat Hinman
Suzanne Friedman
Vassar Oenbrig
Erin Arms
Matthew Schwartz
Erik Aylen
Juli Piet
Pauline Miller
Brian Halpern (Nipper)
Rudy Riess
Edwin Knight
Karin Trounce
Bryce Perry
Sailor

EXITERS
Tom
Phil Teller
Tyler Griffis
Bhak Jolicoeur
Jessica

Greeters

Lamplighters
Harley K Dubois, Manager
Terry Schoop, CS Asst Mgr
Kristin Hale (Hale), Project Manager

LAMPLIGHTER 2005 COUNCIL
Kristin Hale (Hale), Project & Setup Manager
Craig Matthews (Know Matter What)
Sandra Rado (Dayzee), Volunteer Coordinator
Will Frank (Cookie Monster), Super Extra
Termeh Yeghiazarian, Charm Mistress, MOOP Nazi, Volunteer Resources
Sue Giffin (Hoochie Mama), Volunteer Coordinator

LAMPLIGHTER VILLAGE SETUP/TEARDOWN
Kristin Hale (Hale), Logistics Manager
Brandon Chamblee, Construction Manager
Kim Bassett
Kurt Buccholz
Jesse Ferraris
WilliamFrank
Mandy Gordon
Nick Grainger (Disco)
Frank Jorgenson
Kim Jorgenson (Kimba)
Simon Maberly
Sandra Rado (Dayzee)
Jim Ripsch (Camp Dog)
Linda Zaharoff (Spanky)

LAMPLIGHTER AREA MANAGERS
Kristin Hale (Hale), Setup Manager
Jonah Horowitz (Moonbeam), Workspace Manager
Kim Jorgenson (Kimba), Kitchen Manager
Tony Lewis (tonythesnot), Village Manager
Linda Zaharoff (Spanky), Lounge Manager

KITCHEN DINNER MANAGERS
Kim Jorgenson (Kimba)
Tony Lewis (tonythesnot)
Mandy Gordon
Christy Reichert (Dutchboy)
Elden Boothby (Cosmo)
Ashley Merrill
Natalie Wren (HotSauce)

PARTY MANAGERS
Kim Jorgenson (Kimba)
Natalie Wren (HotSauce), Bloody Mary Brunch

SPECIAL THANKS
Liz Croft (English)
Elizabeth Kellner
Benjamin Kisner (Banjo)
Sasha Lebedeva
Lisa Fankcke (Duckie)
Jason Weinstein (Amuk)
Steven Bruce (Trancer)
Steve White (Mister Mist'r)
Mark Hansen (Noah Count)
Daniel Lawrence (Digital Dan)
Anna Esquibel (Water Dragon)
Dylan Alter (Blackberry)
Karyn Cassello (Pooh)
Victor Coffin (Diesel)
Maric Fowler (Blade)
Nick Lolis (Schwag Whore)
Christy Reichert (Dutchboy)
Ken Russell (s_p_a_c_e)
Leland St Charles
Antoinette Volley

And all the LL Villagers, and all the LL volunteers from all over BRC! Thank YOU!

Media Relations/Media Mecca
Marian Goodell
Andie Grace
Polly Harrold, Manager
Dennis Hinkamp, Manager
Yomi Ayeni, Captain
Breanna Alexander
Aaron Anderson
Peter Bejger
Sean Lackey / Blossom
Stepanie Bradley, Captain
Jason Webb
Jess Bobier, Captain
Carl Dekart
Ben Carlson, Captain
Laura Casey, Captain
Connie Champagne
Curtis Coleman
John Cornwell, Captain
Claire D'Antoni
Eva-Maria Damm
Dmitre, EBS
Katie Eldrige
Cabe Franklin, XRT
Jody Franklin, Captain
Jrick, EBS
Kid Hack
Karie Henderson, Captain
Diarmo Horkan
Jodie Kahn, Captain
Captain Nemo
Kim Nowacki, Captain
Tom Laporte, EBS
Candace Locklear
Tawnya Long
Shelly Micucci
Loren Miles
Michelle Nance
Dan O'Day, Captain
Niel Pandya
Tyson Phipps
Tim Pratt
PapaSquat
John Rosenstein
Johnny's Mom
Rae Richman
Jeff Schwartz
Twister
Nic Valle
Axel Vetter
Dave Weaver, EBS

Placement (Theme Camps & Villages)
Eric Pouyoul (Frog)
FLAGGERS
Jimena Gomez-Lobo
Kelleigh Trowbridge

PLACERS
Kelleigh Trowbridge (DoubleShot)
Kimber Moore (Shadow)
Megan (Sacred Flame)
Mike Fusello (Gomonk)
David Addis (Scout)
Rachel Ruster (Josephine)
Abdullah
Sasha Magee (SatanCakes)

INFRASTRUCTURE
Dominique Hatt (Mister d'Ice)
Terry Schoop
Tim Kendziorski (Baulknob)
Jeb Feldman (JebJob)

MAP
Tony Guerra
Lisa Hoffman

Playa Info
Rob Oliver, Playa Info Manager
Alexandra Davies (Ali Baba), Playa Info Volunteer Coordinator
Bob Shilling (Bobalou), Playa Info Assistant Manager
Trina Gelhaus (Elecktra!), Playa Info Assistant Manager
Snow (Snow)
Robert Brownstein (Sheik)
Greg Carter
Chip Clofine
Raines Cohen
Berley Farber (Wonderboy)
Kathy Favor
Michael Favor
Todd Hanson
Jim Katrosits (Reverend)
Gym
Phil Lapsley
Ann McCandless (Sparkle)
Ann
Ralf Muehlen
Dea Nelson
Zhahai Stewart
Monique Verrier (Kiki)
Tzara Vierck
David Weisman (Brillig)
Francis Wenderlich
David Zinn (Buf)

Recycle Camp
Harley K. Dubois, Manager
Paul Schreer (Blue), Project Manager, Volunteer Coordinator
Kevin Roberts (Duck), Crushing Machines, Camp Operations Manager
Rebecca Lippert (Sugarbunni), Rejuvenation, Feast & Fancy, Kitchen Goddess
Sarah Schumm (Angry Butterfly), Chief Welder
Charles Shan Olson (Bear), Camp Operations Co-Manager
Alice Reeves (Venus), Kitchen Goddess
Alex Gottshalk (Vertigo), Camp Operations
Kara Dyble (Honey Suckle), Kitchen Goddess
Josh Sachs(Monkey Wrench), Lead Carpenter
Fred Currin (Shredd), Carpenter
David Warden (Fair Guy), Camp Operations
Kenneth Brown (Pan Dragon), Camp Operations
Karen Campbell (Que?), Camp Operations
Alex Varley (Gods Gift), Camp Operations
Christopher Henson (Aries), Camp Operations
Tracy Cooke (HotDamn), Camp Operations

Video Documentation Team

OFF-PLAYA (YEAR-ROUND) TEAMS

Accounting
Dave Thornton (Thorny)
Robin Ryan
Tim Foster

Archive - Art, Images, Videos
Marian Goodell, Manager
Christine Kristen (Lady Bee)
Debbie Rich
J. Mathew Brauer
Andy Grace, Media Relations

Art Exhibitions
Larry Harvey
Christine Kristen (Lady Bee), Curator

Box Office
David Thornton
Bex Workman
Will Davies
Sara Sims
Rachael Errington
Natalie Villeda
Jacques Bourdon
Mandy Gordon
Sean Corkery
John Maxey
Marc Maxey
Shavawn Smith
Nick Coleman
Nick Stonehocker
John Wolfe
Armand o Quesada
Dan Wooldridge
Jeff Kimmich
Kyle Hayes
Rabekah Ringbom
Monika Jones
Greg Barnes
Jeannie Sanderson
Arpad Istok
Stefanie Kalem
Kristin Ulmer
Robin Ryan
Tim Foster
Joe Stillwater
Sarah Rose Meredith
Tiya Coleman
Edith Alderette
Kevin Sellers
Gelsey Calmer
Chris Lindstrom
Andy Kowalczyk
Marc Urbaital
Steve Wiesz
Scott Deardorff
Chris Petrell
Ralf Muehlen
Rob Miller

The Burning Man Journal Newsletter
See Print Production

External Relations Team (XRT)

General Administration
John Prochnow, FNG, Prochyus; Manager, Administrative Operations
Marian Goodell, Business Manager
Harley Dubois, Community Services Management, Playa Safety Council
Robert Brownstein, Tax Accountant and Business Consultant
Kelly Anders, Miss Kelly; Board Wrangler; On-Playa Staff Support
Paul Schreer, Mr Blue; Facilities Coordinator
Joy Orabella, Reception and Office Goddess, Hotline Questions
Ludwig Klopfer, Desktop Support & Tech Equipment Purchasing

Human Resources

Legal
Marian Goodell, Mistress of Communication
Terry Gross (Lightning)
David Cutler (Thunder)
Dave Rankine, Reno-based legal counsel
Ray Allen, Executive Project Manager
Andie Grace, Staff Liaison
Many others under cover

Nevada Properties

Planning Department

Print Production
TICKET MAILER
Bex Workman
Arin Hart Fishkin
Hugh D'Andrade

SURVIVAL GUIDE
Marian Goodell
Bex Workman
Brian de la Cruz
Sonie Sampson
Jaguar3
Christian Medlin
Evil Chris
Erika Bellas
Corey Christopher
Scott Gibson
Margo
Runni Vermel
Diana Wier

NEWSLETTER
Marian Goodell
Larry Harvey
Bex Workman
Arin Hart Fishkin
Jessica Bobier
Stephanie Selig
Will Chase
Tony Perez
Kristin Hale
Leslie Pritchett
Michael Stusser
Phoebe McAfee
Christine Kristen
Booker

WHATWHEREWHEN
Marian Goodell
Bex Workman
Tom Kapanka
Betsy Lyon

BLACK ROCK GAZETTE-ETTE
Larry Harvey
Ray Allen
Brian de la Cruz

STICKERS
Bex Workman
Jack Taylor
Hugh D' Andrade
Andy Tannehill
Will Chase
Griffin Childers
Trina Medina
Laurence Moser

Regional Committee
Larry Harvey
Marian Goodell
David Cutler
Steven Raspa
Andie Grace
Bex Workman
Kelly Anders

Special Events
Crimson Rose, Special Events Director & Community and Media Relations
$teven Ra$pa, Special Events Producer
Joegh Bullock, Special Events Producer
Frog, Flambe Lounge Volunteer Wrangler
Doug-o Wolens, Volunteer Coordinator
LadyBee, Primary Art Liaison
Will Chase, Art Liaison & Special Events Website
Mark Petrakis, Audio-Visual Management
Ron Halbert, A/V Team co-lead
Justin Katz, Performer Liaison & Stage Management
Tanya Hurd, Performer Liaison & Stage Management
Crow, Ranger & Security Liaison
Dave X, Fire Art Liaison
Tabasco, Fire Performer Liaison
Blue, Recycling, Clean-Up & Transpo King
Prochyus, Recycle, Clean-Up & Transpo
Kepi, Theme Camp Liaison
Sparkle, Greeter Liaison
David Holcolm, Lighting
Hale, Box Office
Marcia Crosby, Decor and Box Office
Temple, Fire Safety
Shimmer, Fire Safety
Shevaun Galant, Placement & Set-up Team
Joseph Pred, Medical Liaison & Radio Communications
Rob Oliver, Playa Info Liaison & Lost & Found
Jones, Special Projects & Lighting
Paula Jayne Treadway, Hospitality
Tim Treadway, Sound Monitor & Stage Management
Laurie Mimosa, Performer Check-in & List Management
D6, Sound Tech & Stage Management
Kristin Ingle, Sound Tech & Stage Management
Vordo, Sound Tech & Stage Management
Blue Fire, Stage Manager
Jay Kravitz, Stage Manager
Michael Lights - Set-up Team
Celestine Star - A/V Team
Carol Michelson - A/V Team

Technical Team (network, database, web)
TECHNICAL SUPPORT TEAM
Chris Petrell (Taz)
Heather Gallagher (CameraGirl)
Ludwig Klopfer
Tom Kapanka (Spanky)

DATABASE TEAM
David Brenneman
Heather Gallagher (CameraGirl)
Matisse Enzer
Michael Michael
Raines Cohen
Rob Miller (Ra)

ENGINEERING TEAM
Heather Gallagher (CameraGirl)
Rob Miller (Ra)
Tom Kapanka (Spanky)
Whit Morris

SYSADMIN TEAM
Heather Gallagher (CameraGirl)
Anthony Fiarito (Alf)
Bill Keller (BillySirr)
Brian Behlendorf
Chris Brick
Chris Nielsen (Madhatter)
Chris Petrell (Taz)
Craig Steinberger
Dave Bayer
Dana Wantanabe
Glen Mehn
Greg Sutter
Heather Gallagher (CameraGirl)
Ludwig Klopfer
Matisse Enzer
Ralf Muehlen
Rob Miller (Ra)
Tom Kapanka (Spanky)

WEB TEAM
Andie Grace
Andy Stevko (Boyscout)
Beth Klem
Britton Holland
Caitlin von Graf (Safetybitch)
Caroline Miller
Catherine Hicks (Star)
Dan Kalafus (Monkeyboy)
Dana Wantanabe
Dave Laplante (Hovering)
Dusty Hawthorn
Duy Thai
Emily Sparkle
Evren Cakir (Edub)
Gadget
Glenn Bookout
Haunani Pao
Heather Gallagher (CameraGirl)
Henry Lyne
James Marshall
Jamison Wieser
Jason Chinn
Jessica Reeder (the Hun)
John Mosbaugh
Kristen Ritschel
Marian Goodell
Matt Dikdan (Refried)
Mattthew Brauer (ttt)
Michael Michael
Mycho James
Nicole Maron (Technopatra)
Paul Gutoski
Paul Madoff
Paul Sundling (WebDaddy)
Peter Durand
Philip Campbell
Rob Miller (Ra)
Ron Meiners
Scott Platsky (Scotto)
Shu Yamaguchi
Tom Kapanka (Spanky)
Tracy Lakin
Will Budreau (SwingKid)
Will Chase (Playaquest)
Will Grant (BlueFire)

Ticket Support
Bex Workman
Frog Gilmore
Rebecca Throne
Mike Skurko
Sonie Sampson
Jimmy Siegel and everyone at Distractions
Carol & Ed Dougherty and all Berkeley Hat Company staff
Eric & Monique Baron and the crew at The Melting Pot
Fred Smith and the entire Cheap Thrills crew

2008 Support Staff

2007 Support Staff

2006 Support Staff

2005 Support Staff

2004 Support Staff

2003 Support Staff

2002 Support Staff