blackrockcity_yearround sectional graphic

PRECOMPRESSION at NIMBY!

Precompression 2014 banner

Saturday, June 14th, 2014
7pm until 2am

At NIMBY! (21+)
8410 Amelia St, Oakland
Near Coliseum BART
Free Secure Parking On-Site

$20 Advance sale discount tickets available until 6pm Friday!

Reserve tix here: http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/698232

Day Of Tickets: $15 before 9pm; $25 after 9pm! 21+ over

Secure on-site car/bike parking; just 8 minutes from the bridge; half mile from BART/train.



Join us for this multi-environment, indoor-outdoor, grease-monkey-to-glam, big art, downhome throwdown of artistically epic proportions! Burning Man and Burners, from old school to new, are congregating at NIMBY and you can expect all the trappings you know and love: from big art, theme camps and mutant vehicles to fanciful and firey. This event at one of our community's best loved art making spaces, brings the party to the ARTY in grand style!

Participating Artists and Groups Include: Airpusher Steampunk Airship, Alex Nolan's Throwbot, The Alien Siege Machine, BAAAHS, Beezus Christ Super Car, Biotronesis, Billion Jelly Bloom, Burning Man Project, Celestial Mechanica, Chester, Cruz the Wave, Dragon Smelter by Danny Macchiarini, Embrace, Grahmah's House, Hookahdome, International Human Color Wheel Project, Jon Dickinson (Spawn of Dodgasourus and Rocket), The Kraken, Light Curtain, Maria Del Camino, Match Camp, Miso Horny, Nicole (Java) Seaton + NIMBY artists live glasswork, Opulent Temple, Otic Way Node, Sextant Camp, Sugar Cubes, TWS live graffiti painting, VRT, ZEROdB (Silent Disco), and about a gazillion more Bay Area artist groups showcasing their work and joining forces in support of this memorable night!

Performers & DJs: Billy Casazza (Opulent Temple), Billy Seal (Opulent Temple), Brian Williams (Opulent Temple), Conandrum, Cptn Jay (Airpusher), Dan Sherman, Dex Stakker (Apex Camp), Dragn'Fly (Airpusher), DJ Cor (Pancake Playhouse/TheBeatery.com), DJ Mes (Guesthouse Music), Djesika (Airpusher), ELiKi (Opulent Temple), Eric Riggsbee (Seismicity), Everett Wayne (BAAAHS), GODS ROBOTS, Grammar (Opulent Temple), Heart Touch (Keno-Mapp), Hijinx (Decadent Oasis), J-Kind (Airpusher), Jerk Church Tabernacle Choir, JNZ, Kaweh, Lt Daaaan (No Fun), m*j*r (BAAAHS), Mark Mark (BAAAHS), MegaFlame Big Band & Cabaret, Megapxl, Pigmiblimp, Rachel Torro (Morning Glory), Sasha Simone, Smudge, Steve Fabus (Go BANG!/BAAAHS), Sychosis (Alex Dias), Totem Pulse, Trashkan Marchink Band, Two Dudes in Love (Friends With Benefits Records/BAAAHS), Vesper, Xzist, Zenotope, & Zita Molnar!

Visual Artists: Chris Crismond, Dan Cote, Mark McGothigan, Ron Halbert, Tari Karkanen, & VJ Luna!

Want to volunteer? Click Here!

This is being organized at this location in support of NIMBY. If you cannot attend, please consider making a direct financial donation in support of this vital community space here: NIMBY's Website!



Your Tasty Lineup:


Airpusher Steampunk Airship (Live & ZEROdB Silent Disco channel 1)

7:00-8:30 - J-Kind (Airpusher)

8:30-9:30 - Smudge

9:30-10:30 - DJ Cor (Pancake Playhouse/TheBeatery.com)

10:30-12:00 - Hot Cards (Cptn Jay B2B Djesika - Airpusher)

12:00-1:00 - DJ Mes (Guesthouse Music)

1:00-2:00 - Dragn'Fly (Airpusher)


Breaks & Bass Stage (ZEROdB Silent Disco channel 2):

7:00-8:30 - DJ Ranger of Danger (Khaki Palace)

8:30-10:00 - Hijinx (Decadent Oasis)

10:00-11:30 - Sychosis (Alex Dias)

11:30-12:15 - Eric Riggsbee (Seismicity)

12:15-2:00 - Dex Stakker (Digital Apex)


House & Techno Stage (ZEROdB Silent Disco channel 3):

7:00-8:30 - Kaweh

8:30-10:00 - JNZ

10:00-11:00 - Rachel Torro (Morning Glory)

11:00-12:00 - Zita Molnar

12:00-1:00 - Dan Sherman

1:00-2:00 - Lt. Daaan (No Fun)


Big-Ass Amazingly Awesome Homosexual Sheep

7:00-8:30 - Mark Mark (BAAAHS)

8:30-10:00 - m*j*r (BAAAHS)

10:00-11:30 - Steve Fabus (Go BANG!/BAAAHS)

11:30-1:00 - Two Dudes in Love (Friends With Benefits Records/BAAAHS)

1:00-2:00 - Everett Wayne (BAAAHS)


Opulent Temple Stage (Inside)

7:15-8:00 - Conandrum

8:15-9:00 - Megapxl

9:15-10:00 - Zenotope

10:00-11:00 - Brian Williams (Opulent Temple)

11:00-12:00 - Grammar (Opulent Temple)

12:00-1:00 - Billy Seal (Opulent Temple)

1:00-2:00 - ELiKi (Opulent Temple)

2:00-3:00 - Billy Casazza (Opulent Temple)


Alien Siege Machine Stage (82714)

7:15-8:00 - Totem Pulse

8:30-9:15 - GODS ROBOTS

9:30-9:35 - Xzist

9:45-10:15 - MegaFlame

10:15-10:30 - Trashkan Marchink Band

10:45-11:30 - Heart Touch (Keno-Mapp)

11:45-11:50 - Vesper

12:00-12:45 - Pigmiblimp

1:00-1:05 - Xzist

1:15-2:00 - Jerk Church Tabernacle Choir



For info on upcoming community events in SF,
subscribe to: sanfrancisco-announce-subscribe@burningman.com

View archives from other event years:

  • 2012 - Precompression : The Pollination Factory!
  • 2012 - Burnal Equinox 2012!
  • 2011 - Precompression : Rites Of Passage!
  • 2011 - Burnal Equinox 2011!
  • 2010 - MEGA-Precompression!
  • 2010 - Burnal Equinox Flambe Lounge'opolis!
  • 2009 - Precompression!
  • 2009 - Burnal Equinox Flambe Lounge!
  • 2008 - Burnal Equinox and Precompression Flambé Lounge!
  • 2007 - Burnal Equinox & Precompression!
  • 2006 - Burnal Equinox, Sk'bowling #2 & The First S.F. Fire Arts Expo!
  • 2005 - Our 1st April Fools Sk'bowling fun and Flambé Lounge!
  • 2004 - The Vault of Heaven Mad Scientist BBQ and Astronomers Ball
  • 2003 - Beyond Belief Flambé Lounge!
  • 2002 - The Blue Ball, Flambé Island, & The S.S. Blackrock Launch Party
  • 2001 - The Seven Ages & Foolz Ball
  • 2000 - The Head Dress and HeART Attack Flambé Lounge

These events take place in the SF Bay Area. If you live in the area or are coming into town for one of these events, you can volunteer to help in various ways.
Check out our Flambé Lounge Volunteer needs.